*

Helping To Keep The Blues Alive In Minnesota Since 2002

Search MNBS: Google: Bing: Yahoo: MSN:


Gig Calendar Button Email Sign-Up Button Facebook Link Button

Upcoming Blues Society Events




Be sure to check our new or updated content:


Join the Minnesota Blues Society

Join or Renew your Minnesota Blues Society membership online now!
Memberships of new members, or former members who re-join, after September 1st are good through 12/31/2020.


Say "Hi" To The Bands
& Tell 'Em You Saw Their Gig Here!

Check the Online Calendar for the most-up-to-date listings:

Gig Calendar Button

We can make no claims as to the accuracy of this calendar.
Always check with the musicians or venues when in doubt.

Please send your future gigs to , not Facebook. Deadline for publication in the Monday Blues Notes is Thursday prior to publication. Thanks, The Web Team


Blues Music Opportunities This Week
Sunday, October 20, 2019
3:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Becky Kapell & The Fat 6
2:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Blues SuperJam Sunday with Jim Stairs
3:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Davina & the Vagabonds + Hot Club of Cowtown (and at 7 pm)
11:00 AM Driftwood Char Bar - Minneapolis, MN James Loney & Lolo's Ghost Catch Lolos Ghost at The Driftwood Char Bar every Sunday from 11 a.m-2 p.m
5:00 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Doug Otto
10:30 PM Finnish Bistro - St Paul, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners Duo
10:45 AM Minnetonka United Methodist Church - Minnetonka, MN Tom Hunter
4:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN PK Mayo
7:30 PM Riverview Cafe & Wine Bar - Minneapolis, MN Matt Yetter
7:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam
1:00 PM The Joint Bar - Minneapolis, MN Brian Naughton
4:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN PK Mayo
Monday, October 21, 2019
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
10 pm - Doug Otto & Friends
7:00 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN Apple Jam
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Blues Jam hosted by Tom Harkness and Johnny Mac.
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Matt Andersen Powerhouse Soul Vocals
7:00 PM Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN Joe Fingers
7:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Quartet NEW JAM - MONDAYS
6:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Square Roots
8:30 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Sarah Papenheim Open Blues Jam
Tuesday, October 22, 2019
7:00 PM Manitou Grill & Event Center - White Bear Lake, MN PK Mayo
7:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN The Busted Down
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN New Primitives (Reggae)
8:00 PM Wilebski's Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN Blues Jam
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
7:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Lonesome Dan Kase KFAI House Party Presents: Lonesome Dan Kase
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Southside Aces Louis Armstrong Night!! - Traditional New Orleans Jazz
7:00 PM Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN Blues Jam hosted by Jim Stairs
7:30 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN Tina and the B-Sides in the Theater
7:00 PM Mancini's Char House - St Paul, MN Wayne Anthony
7:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN The 8:12 Social
6:00 PM Norseman Distillery - Minneapolis, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners Duo
7:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Honky Tonk Jump
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Lisa Wenger
Thursday, October 24, 2019
7:00 PM 10K Brewing - Anoka, MN Betty Danger
8:30 PM Beast Barbecue - Minneapolis, MN NEW!!! "Belly of the Beast" jam - hosted by Alex Rossi (signup at 8 pm)
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Loudon Wainwright III w/ Dan Israel
8:00 PM Fine Line Music Cafe - Minneapolis, MN Marc Broussard w/ Mark Joseph & The American Soul
6:00 PM Jersey's Bar & Grill - Inver Grove Heights, MN Joe Flip
6:00 PM Mallards - New Richmond - New Richmond, WI Tom Hunter
6:00 PM Moe's - Moundsview, MN PK Mayo
8:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN The Butanes Paul Metsa & Willie Walker @ 5-7pm
7:00 PM Velveteen Speakeasy - Stillwater, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners
Friday, October 25, 2019
8:30 PM Al's Center Saloon - Center City, MN Mary Cutrufello
4:00 PM Cadillac Ranch (MOA) - Bloomington, MN Tom Hunter
10:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Vanessa Collier
9:30 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN The RueMates Nikki Matteson & Rich Rue play the 4th Fridays of the month at Dusty's Bar! 9:30pm until close
8:00 PM Fitzgerald Theater - Saint Paul, MN Richard Thompson
7:00 PM Frigaard's Bar - Willernie, MN Joe Flip
7:00 PM Haunting Experience - Cottage Grove, MN Craig Clark Band a Haunting Experience!! Located in Zywiec's Landscape and Garden Center
7:30 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN Trailer Trash (Country/Honky-Tonk/Swing) & Intoxicats - in the Theater
8:00 PM Hopkins VFW Post #425 - Hopkins, MN Jim Stairs Mike 'Taco' Velasquez Birthday Party
6:00 PM Loring Bar & Restaurant - Minneapolis, MN Cornbread Harris
7:00 PM Lupulin Brewing Company - Big Lake, MN Betty Danger
8:00 PM Manitou Grill & Event Center - White Bear Lake, MN Mayhill Blues Band
8:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN GB Leighton with Ken Valdez
7:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Front Porch Swingin Liquor Pigs Fun Folk/Blues/Country - FREE
7:00 PM Pine Island Sports Bar & Liquor Store - Pine Island, MN Tony Cuchetti
8:00 PM Reunion - Northfield, MN Wilkinson James
8:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN SlovCzech (Euro Folk-Rock) and Ukrainian Village Band
8:00 PM Smokin Flame Saloon - Robbinsdale, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators NEW VENUE!!
8:30 PM The Mudd Room - Mendota Heights, MN Sam Kuusisto Band w/ PK Mayo sitting in!!!
8:00 PM Wayzata Brew Works - Wayzata, MN Lisa Wenger Band
7:30 PM Wicked Wort Brewing Company - Robbinsdale, MN Bluedog
6:00 PM Wilebski's Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN High & Mighty
Saturday, October 26, 2019
8:00 PM Brookside Pub - Scandia - Scandia, MN Inside Straight Blues Band Halloween Party and Blues Jam! Costume contest!
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Nachito Herrera Classical to Cuban Pyrotechnics
4:00 PM Frankie's Pizza - New Hope, MN Sam Kuusisto
6:00 PM Garphish Brewing Company - Bethel, MN Betty Danger
7:00 PM Haunting Experience - Cottage Grove, MN Tom Harkness Project a Haunting Experience!! Located in Zywiec's Landscape and Garden Center
8:00 PM Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN Joe T Cook
9:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Joe Flip
8:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Bluedog
7:00 PM Not Justa Bar & Cafe - Somerset, WI Dee Miller Band
7:00 PM Old Shafer Creamery Event Center - Shafer, MN Brian Naughton
8:00 PM Owatonna American Legion - Owatonna, MN Scotty Reed Band
7:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Javier Matos Javier Matos' Last Saturdays
8:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Back Alley Band (Rock) Halloween Party !!
8:30 PM Schuller's Tavern - Golden Valley, MN Lisa Wenger and her mean mean men
8:00 PM Shakopee VFW Post 4046 - Shakopee, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators
9:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN PK Mayo
7:00 PM State Theatre Minneapolis - Minneapolis, MN Elvis Costello
8:00 PM The Mudd Room - Mendota Heights, MN The Working Stiffs
7:00 PM The Zephyr Theatre - Stillwater, MN The New Feral Cats Masquerade Ball !!
Sunday, October 27, 2019
1:00 PM Brickhouse Music - River Falls, WI PK Mayo Slide Clinic @ Brickhouse - learn to play slide guitar with PK Mayo!!
7:30 PM Cedar Cultural Center - Minneapolis, MN Pat Donohue and the Prairie All Stars with Jerry Kosak
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Mark Hummel Blues Harmonica Blowout - feat. Corky Siegel
11:00 AM Driftwood Char Bar - Minneapolis, MN James Loney & Lolo's Ghost Catch Lolos Ghost at The Driftwood Char Bar every Sunday from 11 a.m-2 p.m
5:00 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Doug Otto
6:00 PM First Avenue & 7th Street Entrance - Minneapolis, MN Ryan Bingham with Jamestown Revival
1:00 PM Historic Concord Exchange - South St Paul, MN MnBS presents Minnesota Blues Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony:
3:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL: GB Leighton, The Good The Bad The Funky, Mark Arneson w/ Mia Dorr, The Goombas and more
10:45 AM Minnetonka United Methodist Church - Minnetonka, MN Tom Hunter
4:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Gang of Mischief Rena Haus, Mark Rizzardi, Harold Tremblay, Dan Schwalbe, and an ever changing hot seat guest.
11:00 AM ninetwentyfive (925) - Wayzata, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners Duo
7:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam
1:00 PM The Joint Bar - Minneapolis, MN Jason Dixon Line (Southern Rock)
8:30 PM Whitey's World Famous Saloon - Minneapolis, MN Whitey's Open Jam - hosted by Alex Rossi and Friends
Monday, October 28, 2019
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
10 pm - Doug Otto & Friends
7:00 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN Apple Jam
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Blues Jam hosted by Tom Harkness and Johnny Mac.
7:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Quartet NEW JAM - MONDAYS
6:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Seventh Street Shuffle
8:30 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Sarah Papenheim Open Blues Jam

Back To Top of Content


Join Minnesota Blues Society

Join or Renew Your Minnesota Blues Society Membership Online Now!
New or renewal memberships are good through 12/31/2019.

Get your tees, mugs, sweats, and lots of other MnBS merchandise and support your local blues society and the local bands that they support.


 

 

 

Contact Us

eXTReMe Tracker
GO
TO
TOP